About us

1 Akadēmijas Square, Rīga, LV 1050
Phone. (+371) 67223633. 
E mail. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Board of the Division
Chair of the Division Andrejs SILIŅŠ
Vice-Chair of the Division  Andris OZOLS
Scientific Secretary  Sofja NEGREJEVA 
 
Board members
Donāts ERTS, Modris GREITĀNS, Jānis GRUNDSPEŅĶIS, Vjačeslavs KAŠČEJEVS, Māris KNITE, Andrejs KRASŅIKOVS, Mārtiņš RUTKIS, Jānis SPĪGULIS, Andris ŠTERNBERGS
 
The Division unites 111 LAS members, among them 40 full, 3 honorary, 29 foreign, and 39 corresponding members. 
The Division has conferred the title of Dr. honoris causa to 16 scientists.

 

MEMBERS OF THE DIVISION BY SPECIALITIES

Astronomy
Māris Ābele, cor.mem
Edgars Bervalds, cor.mem.
Juris Žagars, cor.mem.
Dainis Draviņš, for.mem.
 
Computer Science
Andris Ambainis, full mem.
Jānis Bārzdiņš, full mem.
Ivars Biļinskis, full mem.
Modris Greitāns, full mem.
Jānis Grundspeņķis, full mem.
Jurijs Merkurjevs, full mem.
Guntis Arnicāns, cor.mem.
Guntis Bārzdiņš, cor.mem.
Juris Borzovs, cor.mem.
Kārlis Čerāns, cor.mem.
Atis Elsts, cor.mem.
Egils Ginters, cor.mem.
Jānis Grabis, cor.mem.
Igors Kabaškins, cor.mem.
Audris Kalniņš, cor.mem.
Ērika Nazaruka, cor.mem.
Uldis Sukovskis, cor.mem.
Pēteris Videnieks, cor.mem.
Juris Vīksna, cor.mem,
Jānis Osis, hon.mem.
Gilles Brassard, for.mem.
Alvis Brāzma, for.mem.
Juris Hartmanis, for.mem.
Andris Padegs, for.mem.
 
Engineering
Jurģis Poriņš, cor.mem.
Vilis Vītols, hon.mem.
Oskars Ozoliņš, for.mem,
 
Materials Science (Physics)
Līga Grīnberga, cor.mem.
Andris Šutka, cor.mem.
 
Mathematics
Andris Buiķis, full mem.
Aleksandrs Šostaks, full mem.
Agnis Andžāns, cor.mem.
Andrejs Reinfelds, cor.mem.
Felikss Sadirbajevs, cor.mem.
Raimondas Čiegis, for.mem.
Tarmo Soomere, for.mem.
 
Mechanics
Andrejs Krasņikovs, full mem.
Egons Lavendelis, full mem.
Imants Matīss, full mem.
Rolands Rikards, full mem.
Kārlis Rocēns, full mem.
Jānis Auziņš, cor.mem.
Jevgenijs Barkanovs, cor.mem.
Andris Čate, cor.mem.
Vladimirs Kasjanovs, cor.mem.
Roberts Maksimovs, cor.mem.
Sandris Ručevskis, cor.mem. 
Narimants Salenieks, cor.mem.
Jānis Vība, cor.mem.
Jüri Engelbrecht, for.mem.
René Moreau, for.mem.
Jānis Vārna, for.mem.
 
Physics
Jānis Alnis, full mem.
Mārcis Auziņš, full mem.
Jānis Guntis Bērziņš, full mem.
Elmārs Blūms, full mem.
Andrejs Cēbers, full mem.
Jurijs Dehtjars, full mem.
Oļģerts Dumbrājs, full mem.
Roberts Eglītis, cor.mem.
Donāts Erts, full mem.
Ruvins Ferbers, full mem.
Agris Gailītis, full mem.
Jevgeņijs Kotomins, full mem.
Māris Knite, full mem.
Andris Krūmiņš, full mem.
Aleksejs Kuzmins, full mem.
Ivars Lācis, full mem.
Oļģerts Lielausis, full mem.
Andris Ozols, full mem.
Juris Purāns, full mem.
Uldis Rogulis, full mem.
Mārtiņš Rutkis, full mem.
Andrejs Siliņš, full mem.
Linards Skuja, full mem.
Jānis Spīgulis, full mem.
Andris Šternbergs, full mem.
Kurts Švarcs, full mem.
Ivars Tāle, full mem.
Imants Bērsons, cor.mem.
Jevgeņijs Joļins, cor.mem.
Vjačeslavs Kaščejevs, cor.mem.
Juris Prikulis, cor.mem.
Gita Rēvalde, cor.mem.
Anatolijs Šarakovskis, cor.mem.
Romans Viters, cor.mem.
Jūras Banys, for.mem.
Antonio Bianconi, for.mem.
Valdis Bojarevičs, for.mem.
Herman Branover, for.mem.
Niels Egede Christensen, for.mem.
Till von Egidy, for.mem.
Robert Evarestov, for.mem.
Paul Albert Janmey, for.mem.
Marco Kirm, for.mem.
Maija Kukļa, for.mem.
Aleksandr Luscik, for.mem.
Ivars Melngailis, for.mem.
Jānis Melngailis, for.mem.
Jacques Simon, for.mem.
Pauls Stradiņš, for.mem.
Juris Pēteris Svenne, for.mem
Aleksandr Shluger, for.mem.
Juris Upatnieks, for.mem.
 
Power Engineering
Leonīds Ribickis, full mem.
Pēteris Šipkovs, full mem.
Andris Krēsliņš, cor.mem.
Antans Sauļus Sauhats, cor.mem.
Namejs Zeltiņš, hon.mem.
1 Akadēmijas Square, Rīga, LV 1050
Phone. (+371) 67220725.
E mail. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Board of the Division 
Chair of the Division Pēteris TRAPENCIERIS
Vice Chairs of the Division Sandra LEJNIECE, Kaspars TĀRS, Kristaps JAUDZEMS
Scientific Secretary Daina DAIJA 
 
Board members
Arvīds BARŠEVSKIS, Maija DAMBROVA, Tālis JUHNA, Māris KĻAVIŅŠ, Aivars LEJNIEKS, 
Ruta MUCENIECE, Indriķis MUIŽNIEKS, Modra MUROVSKA, Māris TURKS
 
The Division unites 127 LAS members, among them 50 full, 1 honorary, 30 foreign, and 46 corresponding members.
The Division has conferred the title of Dr. honoris causa to 26 scientists.
 
MEMBERS OF THE DIVISION BY SPECIALITIES
 
Agricultural Sciences
Edīte Birģele, cor.mem.

Biology
Arvīds Barševskis, full mem.
Jekaterina Ērenpreisa, full mem.
Elmārs Grēns, full mem.
Jānis Kloviņš, full mem.
Aija Linē, full mem.
Indriķis Muižnieks, full mem.
Īzaks Rašals, full mem.
Nikolajs Sjakste, full mem.
Kaspars Tārs, full mem.
Andris Zeltiņš, full mem.
Uldis Kalnenieks, cor.mem.
Tatjana Kozlovska, cor.mem.
Imants Liepa, cor.mem.
Viesturs Melecis, cor.mem.
Dace Pjanova, cor.mem.
Aleksandrs Rapoports, cor.mem.
Una Riekstiņa, cor.mem.
Nils Rostoks, cor.mem.
Maija Rukliša, cor.mem.
Gunta Spriņģe, cor.mem.
Henriks Zenkevičs, cor.mem.
Alessandro Giuliani, for.mem.
Māris Hartmanis, for.mem.
Vitauts Kalniņš, for.mem.
Uldis Streips, for.mem.
Richard Villems, for.mem.
Kurt Wüthrich, for.mem.
 
Biotechnology
Andrejs Daugulis, for.mem.
 
Chemistry
Pāvels Arsenjans, full mem.
Gunārs Duburs, full mem.
Kristaps Jaudzems, full mem.
Aigars Jirgensons, full mem.
Mārtiņš Kalniņš, full mem.
Ivars Kalviņš, full mem.
Valdis Kampars, full mem.
Valdis Kokars, full mem.
Ēriks Kupče, full mem.
Edvards Liepiņš, full mem.
Tālis Millers, full mem.
Edgars Sūna, full mem.
Pēteris Trapencieris, full mem.
Māris Turks, full mem.
Raimonds Valters, full mem.
Nikolajs Vederņikovs, full mem.
Grigorijs Veinbergs, full mem.
Andris Zicmanis, full mem.
Edgars Ābele, cor.mem.
Sergejs Beļakovs, cor.mem.
Māra Jure, cor.mem.
Valerjans Kauss, cor.mem.
Aivars Krauze, cor.mem.
Aiva Plotniece, cor.mem.
Osvalds Pugovičs, cor.mem.
Pēteris Bolšaitis, for.mem.
Nicodemus E. Boyer, for.mem.
Olafs Daugulis, for.mem.
Vladimir Gevorgyan, for.mem.
Benediktas Juodka, for.mem.
Arnis Kuksis, for.mem.
Gottfried Otting, for.mem.
Valdemaras Razumas, for.mem.
Ēriks Rozners, for.mem.
Regina Žuka, for.mem.
 
Ecology, Environmental Science
Pēteris Cimdiņš, full mem.
Tālis Juhna, full mem.
Māris Kļaviņš, full mem.
Aija Melluma, cor.mem.
 
Forestry
Pēteris Zālītis, cor.mem.
 
Geography
Guntis Eberhards, cor.mem.
Zaiga Krišjāne, cor.mem.
Oļģerts Nikodemus, cor.mem.
Edmunds Bunkše, for.mem.
 
Geology and Water Management
Ervīns Lukševičs, cor.mem.
Vitālijs Zelčs, cor.mem.
 
History of Science
Yuri Solovyov, for.mem.
 
Materials Science
Bruno Andersons, full mem.
Jānis Grabis, full mem.
Jānis Ločs, full mem.
Jānis Grāvītis, cor.mem.
Dagnija Loča, cor.mem.
Elsa Reichmanis, for.mem.
 
Medicine
Georgs Andrejevs, full mem.
Andrejs Ērglis, full mem.
Dace Gardovska, full mem.
Jānis Gardovskis, full mem.
Viktors Kalnbērzs, full mem.
Vija Kluša, full mem.
Mārcis Leja, full mem.
Sandra Lejniece, full mem.
Aivars Lejnieks, full mem.
Ruta Muceniece, full mem.
Modra Murovska, full mem.
Aigars Pētersons, full mem.
Māra Pilmane, full mem.
Valdis Pīrāgs, full mem.
Jānis Priedkalns, full mem.
Rafails Rozentāls, full mem.
Ilze Akota, cor.mem.
Igors Aksiks, cor.mem.
Andris Ferdats, cor.mem.
Ilze Konrāde, cor.mem.
Dainis Krieviņš, cor.mem.
Guna Laganovska, cor.mem.
Gustavs Latkovskis, cor.mem.
Alfrēds Miltiņš, cor.mem.
Ingrīda Rumba-Rozenfelde, cor.mem.
Andrejs Skaģers, cor.mem.
Pēteris Stradiņš, cor.mem.
Uldis Vikmanis, cor.mem.
Ludmila Vīksna, cor.mem.
Aija Žilēviča, cor.mem.
Kristaps Juris Keggi, hon.mem.
Meinhard Classen, for.mem.
Harald zur Hausen, for.mem.
Felix Unger, for.mem.
Jarl Wikberg, for.mem.
Bertrams Zariņš, for.mem.
Kristaps Zariņš, for.mem.
 
Pharmacology
Maija Dambrova, full mem.
Edgars Liepiņš, full mem.
Līga Zvejniece, cor.mem.
 
1 Akadēmijas Square, Rīga, LV 1050
Phone. (+371) 67225889.
E mail. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Board of the Division
Chair of the Division Guntis ZEMĪTIS
Vice Chair of the Division Gunita ZARIŅA
Acting Scientific Secretary Vera HOHLOVA
 
Board members
Kristiāna ĀBELE, Ringolds BALODIS, Pauls DAIJA, Tatjana KOĶE, Raita KARNĪTE, Maija KŪLE,Juris KRŪMIŅŠ,Dace MARKUS,Valdis MUKTUPĀVELS
 
The Division unites 150 LAS members, among them 41 full, 46 honorary, 31 foreign, and 32 corresponding members.
The Division has conferred the title of Dr. honoris causa to 32 scientists.
 
MEMBERS OF THE DIVISION BY SPECIALITIES
 
Archaeology
Andris Caune, full mem.
Ieva Ose, full mem.
Guntis Zemītis, full mem.
Ilze Biruta Loze, cor.mem.
Andrejs Vasks, cor.mem.
 
Architecture
Jānis Krastiņš, full mem.
Gunārs Asaris, hon.mem.
Andris Kronbergs, hon.mem.
 
Art
Mārtiņš Brauns, hon.mem.
Uldis Dumpis, hon.mem.
Maija Einfelde, hon.mem.
Guntis Gailītis, hon.mem.
Alvis Hermanis, hon.mem.
Imants Kalniņš, hon.mem.
Gidons Krēmers, hon.mem.
Arturs Maskats, hon.mem.
Aleksejs Naumovs, hon.mem.
Andris Nelsons, hon.mem.
Jānis Andris Osis, hon.mem.
Raimonds Pauls, hon.mem.
Māris Sirmais, hon.mem.
Jānis Streičs, hon.mem.
Jānis Strupulis, hon.mem.
Pēteris Vasks, hon.mem.
Andris Vārpa, hon.mem.
Uldis Zemzaris, hon.mem.
 
Art Studies
Ojārs Spārītis, full mem.
Kristiāna Ābele, cor.mem.
Eduards Kļaviņš, hon.mem.
Arnolds Klotiņš, hon.mem.
Gunārs Krollis, hon.mem.
Māra Lāce, hon.mem.
 
Bibliography
Andris Vilks, hon.mem.
 
Demography
Juris Krūmiņš, full mem.
Pārsla Eglīte, cor.mem.
 
Economics
Arnis Kalniņš, full mem.
Raita Karnīte, full mem.
Oļģerts Krastiņš, full mem.
Remigijs Počs, full mem.
Baiba Rivža, full mem.
Inna Šteinbuka, full mem.
Pēteris Zvidriņš, full mem.
Gundars Bērziņš, cor.mem.
Konstantīns Didenko, cor.mem.
Uldis Osis, cor.mem.
Arnis Sauka, cor.mem.
Nikolajs Balabkins, for.mem.
Anders Paalzow, for.mem.
 
Ethnology
Saulvedis Cimermanis, full mem.
Gunita Zariņa, full mem.
Renāte Blumberga, for.mem.
Karl Pajusalu, for.mem.
 
Folklore Studies
Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga, full mem.
Valdis Muktupāvels, full mem.
Sandis Laime, cor.mem.
 
History
Valdis Bērziņš, full mem.
Inesis Feldmanis, full mem.
Ēriks Jēkabsons, full mem.
Aivars Stranga, full mem.
Uldis Neiburgs, cor.mem.
Anna Jurkāne, hon.mem.
Norbert Angermann, for.mem.
Andrievs Ezergailis, for.mem.
Erwin Oberländer, for.mem.
Gert von Pistohlkors, for.mem.
Andrejs Plakans, for.mem.
Enn Tarvel, for.mem.
Eberhard Winkler, for.mem.
 
History of Art
Jānis Zilgalvis, full mem.
Imants Lancmanis, hon.mem.
Thomas Kaufmann, for.mem.
Sergiusz Michalski, for.mem.
 
History of Culture
Juris Tālivaldis Urtāns, full mem.
Vitolds Mašnovskis, hon.mem.
Karina Pētersone, hon.mem.
 
History of Science
Anto Leikola, for.mem.
 
Law
Juris Bojārs, full mem.
Ringolds Balodis, cor.mem.
Ārija Meikališa, cor.mem.
Andris Plotnieks, cor.mem.
Ineta Ziemele, cor.mem.
Erki Hollo, for.mem.
 
Linguistics
Ina Druviete, full mem.
Ilga Jansone, full mem.
Dace Markus, full mem.
Anna Stafecka, full mem.
Andrejs Veisbergs, full mem.
Brigita Bušmane, cor.mem.
Valts Ernštreits, cor.mem.
Benita Laumane, cor.mem.
Daina Nītiņa, cor.mem.
Jānis Valdmanis, cor.mem.
Māris Baltiņš, hon.mem.
Skaidrīte Lasmane, hon.mem. 
Aleksey Andronov, for.mem.
Dzintra Bonda, for.mem.
Pietro U. Dini, for.mem.
Trevor Fennell, for.mem.
Baiba Metuzāle-Kangere, for.mem.
Monika Michaliszyn, for.mem.
Bonifacas Stundžia, for.mem.
Lembit Vaba, for.mem.
 
Literary Criticism
Maija Burima, full mem.
Ausma Cimdiņa, full mem.
Māra Grudule, full mem.
Viktors Hausmanis, full mem.
Viktors Ivbulis, full mem.
Benedikts Kalnačs, full mem.
Janīna Kursīte-Pakule, full mem.
Vera Vāvere, full mem.
Pauls Daija, cor.mem.
Inguna Daukste-Silasproģe, cor.mem.
Lalita Muižniece, for.mem.
Valters Nollendorfs, for.mem.
Jana Tesařová, for.mem.
 
Literature
Alberts Bels, hon.mem.
Roalds Dobrovenskis, hon.mem.
Guntars Godiņš, hon.mem.
Dainis Īvāns, hon. mem.
Jānis Peters, hon.mem.
Jānis Rokpelnis, hon.mem.
Valdis Rūmnieks, hon.mem.
Knuts Skujenieks, hon.mem.
Zigmunds Skujiņš, hon.mem.
Māra Zālīte, hon.mem.
Anna Žīgure, hon.mem.
 
Pedagogics
Tatjana Koķe, full mem.
 
Philosophy
Maija Kūle, full mem.
Igors Šuvajevs, full mem.
Raivis Bičevskis, cor.mem.
Ivans Vedins, cor.mem.
John Talivaldis Ozolins, for.mem.
Pavel Štoll, for.mem.
 
Political Studies
Tālavs Jundzis, full mem.
Ivars Ījabs, cor.mem.
Jānis Ikstens, cor.mem.
Artis Pabriks, cor.mem.
Aina Nagobads-Ābola, hon.mem.
Juris Dreifelds, for.mem.
Rasma Šilde-Kārkliņa, for.mem.
 
Psychology
Ivars Austers, cor.mem.
 
Sociology
Ilze Koroļeva, cor.mem.
Aivars Tabuns, cor.mem.
Tālis Tisenkopfs, cor.mem.
Sarmite Mikulioniene, for.mem. 
 
Theology (Religion Science)
Solveiga Krūmiņa-Koņkova, cor.mem.
Valdis Tēraudkalns, cor.mem.
Juris Rubenis, hon.mem.
Zbigņevs Stankevičs, hon.mem.
1 Akadēmijas Square, Rīga, LV 1050
Phone. (+371) 67223448; (+371) 29215144. 
E mail. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Board of the Division
Chair of the Division Baiba RIVŽA
Vice Chair of the Division Bruno ANDERSONS
Scientific Secretary Ligita ĀZENA
 
Board member
Īzaks RAŠALS
 
The Division currently unites 38 LAS members, among them 11 full, 1 honorary, 3 foreign, and 23 corresponding members. In its activities the Division has involved 1 Doctor honoris causa.
 
MEMBERS OF THE DIVISION BY SPECIALITIES
 
Agriculture and Processing Technologies
Aivars Bērziņš, full mem.
Edīte Kaufmane, full mem.
Aldis Kārkliņš, full mem.
Ina Alsiņa, cor.mem.
Biruta Bankina, cor.mem.
Edīte Birģele, cor.mem.
Inga Ciproviča, cor.mem.
Zinta Gaile, cor.mem.
Daina Kārkliņa, cor.mem.
Tatjana Ķince, cor.mem.
Gunārs Lācis, cor.mem.
Līga Lepse, corr. mem.
Sandra Muižniece-Brasava, cor.mem.
Dalija Segliņa,  cor.mem.
Ilze Skrabule, cor.mem.
Juris Skujāns, cor.mem.
Anda Valdovska, cor.mem.
Sanita Zute, cor. mem. 
Zenonas Dabkevičius, for.mem.
Hannu Juhani Korkeala, for.mem. 
 
Biology and Biotechnology
Īzaks Rašals, full mem.
 
Economics
Arnis Kalniņš, full mem.
Oļģerts Krastiņš, full mem.
Irina Pilvere, full.mem.
Baiba Rivža, full mem.
Vladimirs Gusakovs, for.mem.
 
Forestry Science and Wood Technologies
Bruno Andersons, full mem.
Uģis Cābulis, full mem.
Tālis Gaitnieks, full mem.
Nikolajs Vederņikovs, full mem.
Aivars Žūriņš, full mem. 
Tatjana Dižbite, cor.mem.
Āris Jansons, cor.mem.
Andis Lazdiņš, cor. mem.
Imants Liepa, cor.mem.
Pēteris Zālītis, cor.mem.
Oscar Faix, for.mem.

Art
Arta Dumpe, hon.mem.

Advisor to the President  Ilze TRAPENCIERE

External Affairs Organiser  Kristaps BROKS

Chair  Juris KRŪMIŅŠ

Members of the Council

Jurijs Dehtjars
Ārija Meikališa
Īzaks Rašals
Edīte Kaufmane
Andris Ozols
Nikolajs Sjakste

Thursday, 27 August 2020 21:21

BOARD OF THE LATVIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES

Written by

Chair  Andrejs SILIŅŠSecretary General

Vice Chair  Baiba RIVŽAChair of the Division of Agriculture and Forestry Sciences

Member of the Board  Bruno ANDERSONSChair of the Fund of the Academy

Thursday, 27 August 2020 21:20

PRESIDIUM OF THE LATVIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES

Written by

President  Ojārs SPĀRĪTIS

Vice President  Andrejs KRASŅIKOVS

Vice President  Andrejs ĒRGLIS

Secretary General  Andrejs SILIŅŠ

Foreign Affairs Secretary  Tālavs JUNDZIS

Chair of the Division of Physical and Technical Sciences  Jānis SPĪGULIS

Chair of the Division of Chemical, Biological and Medical Sciences  Pēteris TRAPENCIERIS

Chair of the Division of Humanities and Social Sciences  Raita KARNĪTE

Chair of the Division of Agriculture and Forestry Sciences  Baiba RIVŽA

Chair of the Fund of the Academy  Bruno ANDERSONS

We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.