Divisions

Saturday, 01 May 2021 16:31

Division of Humanities and Social Sciences

1 Akadēmijas Square, Rīga, LV 1050
Phone. (+371) 67225889.
E mail. This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Board of the Division
Chair of the Division Guntis ZEMĪTIS
Vice Chair of the Division Gunita ZARIŅA
Acting Scientific Secretary Vera HOHLOVA
 
Board members
Kristiāna ĀBELE, Ringolds BALODIS, Pauls DAIJA, Tatjana KOĶE, Raita KARNĪTE, Maija KŪLE,Juris KRŪMIŅŠ,Dace MARKUS,Valdis MUKTUPĀVELS
 
The Division unites 150 LAS members, among them 41 full, 46 honorary, 31 foreign, and 32 corresponding members.
The Division has conferred the title of Dr. honoris causa to 32 scientists.
 
MEMBERS OF THE DIVISION BY SPECIALITIES
 
Archaeology
Andris Caune, full mem.
Ieva Ose, full mem.
Guntis Zemītis, full mem.
Ilze Biruta Loze, cor.mem.
Andrejs Vasks, cor.mem.
 
Architecture
Jānis Krastiņš, full mem.
Gunārs Asaris, hon.mem.
Andris Kronbergs, hon.mem.
 
Art
Mārtiņš Brauns, hon.mem.
Uldis Dumpis, hon.mem.
Maija Einfelde, hon.mem.
Guntis Gailītis, hon.mem.
Alvis Hermanis, hon.mem.
Imants Kalniņš, hon.mem.
Gidons Krēmers, hon.mem.
Arturs Maskats, hon.mem.
Aleksejs Naumovs, hon.mem.
Andris Nelsons, hon.mem.
Jānis Andris Osis, hon.mem.
Raimonds Pauls, hon.mem.
Māris Sirmais, hon.mem.
Jānis Streičs, hon.mem.
Jānis Strupulis, hon.mem.
Pēteris Vasks, hon.mem.
Andris Vārpa, hon.mem.
Uldis Zemzaris, hon.mem.
 
Art Studies
Ojārs Spārītis, full mem.
Kristiāna Ābele, cor.mem.
Eduards Kļaviņš, hon.mem.
Arnolds Klotiņš, hon.mem.
Gunārs Krollis, hon.mem.
Māra Lāce, hon.mem.
 
Bibliography
Andris Vilks, hon.mem.
 
Demography
Juris Krūmiņš, full mem.
Pārsla Eglīte, cor.mem.
 
Economics
Arnis Kalniņš, full mem.
Raita Karnīte, full mem.
Oļģerts Krastiņš, full mem.
Remigijs Počs, full mem.
Baiba Rivža, full mem.
Inna Šteinbuka, full mem.
Pēteris Zvidriņš, full mem.
Gundars Bērziņš, cor.mem.
Konstantīns Didenko, cor.mem.
Uldis Osis, cor.mem.
Arnis Sauka, cor.mem.
Nikolajs Balabkins, for.mem.
Anders Paalzow, for.mem.
 
Ethnology
Saulvedis Cimermanis, full mem.
Gunita Zariņa, full mem.
Renāte Blumberga, for.mem.
Karl Pajusalu, for.mem.
 
Folklore Studies
Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga, full mem.
Valdis Muktupāvels, full mem.
Sandis Laime, cor.mem.
 
History
Valdis Bērziņš, full mem.
Inesis Feldmanis, full mem.
Ēriks Jēkabsons, full mem.
Aivars Stranga, full mem.
Uldis Neiburgs, cor.mem.
Anna Jurkāne, hon.mem.
Norbert Angermann, for.mem.
Andrievs Ezergailis, for.mem.
Erwin Oberländer, for.mem.
Gert von Pistohlkors, for.mem.
Andrejs Plakans, for.mem.
Enn Tarvel, for.mem.
Eberhard Winkler, for.mem.
 
History of Art
Jānis Zilgalvis, full mem.
Imants Lancmanis, hon.mem.
Thomas Kaufmann, for.mem.
Sergiusz Michalski, for.mem.
 
History of Culture
Juris Tālivaldis Urtāns, full mem.
Vitolds Mašnovskis, hon.mem.
Karina Pētersone, hon.mem.
 
History of Science
Anto Leikola, for.mem.
 
Law
Juris Bojārs, full mem.
Ringolds Balodis, cor.mem.
Ārija Meikališa, cor.mem.
Andris Plotnieks, cor.mem.
Ineta Ziemele, cor.mem.
Erki Hollo, for.mem.
 
Linguistics
Ina Druviete, full mem.
Ilga Jansone, full mem.
Dace Markus, full mem.
Anna Stafecka, full mem.
Andrejs Veisbergs, full mem.
Brigita Bušmane, cor.mem.
Valts Ernštreits, cor.mem.
Benita Laumane, cor.mem.
Daina Nītiņa, cor.mem.
Jānis Valdmanis, cor.mem.
Māris Baltiņš, hon.mem.
Skaidrīte Lasmane, hon.mem. 
Aleksey Andronov, for.mem.
Dzintra Bonda, for.mem.
Pietro U. Dini, for.mem.
Trevor Fennell, for.mem.
Baiba Metuzāle-Kangere, for.mem.
Monika Michaliszyn, for.mem.
Bonifacas Stundžia, for.mem.
Lembit Vaba, for.mem.
 
Literary Criticism
Maija Burima, full mem.
Ausma Cimdiņa, full mem.
Māra Grudule, full mem.
Viktors Hausmanis, full mem.
Viktors Ivbulis, full mem.
Benedikts Kalnačs, full mem.
Janīna Kursīte-Pakule, full mem.
Vera Vāvere, full mem.
Pauls Daija, cor.mem.
Inguna Daukste-Silasproģe, cor.mem.
Lalita Muižniece, for.mem.
Valters Nollendorfs, for.mem.
Jana Tesařová, for.mem.
 
Literature
Alberts Bels, hon.mem.
Roalds Dobrovenskis, hon.mem.
Guntars Godiņš, hon.mem.
Dainis Īvāns, hon. mem.
Jānis Peters, hon.mem.
Jānis Rokpelnis, hon.mem.
Valdis Rūmnieks, hon.mem.
Knuts Skujenieks, hon.mem.
Zigmunds Skujiņš, hon.mem.
Māra Zālīte, hon.mem.
Anna Žīgure, hon.mem.
 
Pedagogics
Tatjana Koķe, full mem.
 
Philosophy
Maija Kūle, full mem.
Igors Šuvajevs, full mem.
Raivis Bičevskis, cor.mem.
Ivans Vedins, cor.mem.
John Talivaldis Ozolins, for.mem.
Pavel Štoll, for.mem.
 
Political Studies
Tālavs Jundzis, full mem.
Ivars Ījabs, cor.mem.
Jānis Ikstens, cor.mem.
Artis Pabriks, cor.mem.
Aina Nagobads-Ābola, hon.mem.
Juris Dreifelds, for.mem.
Rasma Šilde-Kārkliņa, for.mem.
 
Psychology
Ivars Austers, cor.mem.
 
Sociology
Ilze Koroļeva, cor.mem.
Aivars Tabuns, cor.mem.
Tālis Tisenkopfs, cor.mem.
Sarmite Mikulioniene, for.mem. 
 
Theology (Religion Science)
Solveiga Krūmiņa-Koņkova, cor.mem.
Valdis Tēraudkalns, cor.mem.
Juris Rubenis, hon.mem.
Zbigņevs Stankevičs, hon.mem.
Read 102 times Last modified on Wednesday, 12 May 2021 10:23
We use cookies

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.